Category Archives: Family Related

non islamic greetings

Message: Salaams. I am a recent revert to Islam through marriage. My parents are Hindus and their custom is when they meet they will say sita ram. I would like to know if its permissible to reply back to them sita ram because it’s my parents and I don’t want to be disrespectful to them and I don’t want them to think that because I am now Muslim I am forgetting where I came from.

Wa Alaikum Assalaam,

الجواب و بالله التوفيق

The greeting of ‘Sita-Ram’ is a religious greeting which has a special meaning and significance and are connected to beliefs that are shirk (polytheistic in nature), hence, it is not permissible for you to reply them by saying these words. Not replying them with these words would not bring about any form of disrespect since they know that you are a Muslim and will follow the teachings of Islam with respect to greetings etc.

It is not a matter of forgetting where you come from since you will always be their child and they will always be your parents. You must continue to show humility, love and respect to them which will make it clear to them that you have not disowned or neglected them. As for replying greetings or giving greetings, these do not cause any problems in maintaining good relations.

And Allah Knows Best.

Mufti Waseem Khan.

29/02/16.

In a custody battle? Who gets the children and when?

Q: I am presently in a custody battle with my wife for care and control of my children. She said in her affidavit two things that i need clarified in an official e-mail from your institution. they are : 1) That a man needs permission from his first wife before taking a second wife. 2) That when the female child is baling (mature) about 8 or 9 years that there is no Islamic law that says she has to stay with her father.

1st July 2015.

To Whom it may Concern,

Respected Sir/Madam,

With respect to the questions asked, we submit the following answers:

  1. According to the teachings of the Holy Quran and that of the Prophet Muhammad (Upon whom be peace), there is no requirement for a man to seek permission from his first wife before taking a second wife. In this regard, the Holy Quran states ‘Marry women of your choice, two or three, or four, but if you fear that you shall not be able to deal justly (with them), then (marry) only one.’ (Surah An Nisa (Chapter 4, Verse 3 – The Holy Quran). In this verse, no condition has been placed upon the husband that he must seek permission before marrying a second, or third or fourth wife. Instead, a condition mentioned in the verse is that a husband must be just and fair with his wives. If he cannot do that, then he must only take one wife.
  2. According to the Islamic law, a mother is entitled to the custody of a male child until seven years of age and a female child until she reaches the age of puberty. After this specified age, the father is the only guardian who looks after the welfare of his children. (See Shariah-The Islamic Law by Professor Abdur Rahman I. Doi, Pg. 215 Taha Publishers Ltd. London 1984.)

And Allah Knows Best.

Qadhi Mufti Waseem Khan.

01/07/15.

Sports for girls.

Q: As Salaamu Alaikum,
I’m interested in joining my 2 year old daughter in a toddler Gymnastics class but someone said to me to find out the Islamic view on it since it may stretch the hymen. So I did research online and found out that it may or may not stretch hymen and it’s in same category as a girl doing a lot of physical activity(not necessarily stretching), horseback riding(I assume fast with both legs on either side) or riding a bike(I assume fast).

So does that mean girls in general shouldn’t be so active? Also is stretching of the hymen haraam? Since it’s not like they intentionally doing activities for that purpose and its easy as even climbing a tree can burst hymen. And then Kung Fu/Martial Arts etc., what would be the ruling? Because I intended to join her ASAP in those but the squats and all that would be stretching hymen?

A: Wa Alaikum As Salaam,

Stretching of the hymen is not haram. It’s just a matter of it being a sign of one’s virginity (for some men), and this is what women are concerned about. So, once the environment is not against the laws of Shariah for doing activities, exercise etc., it will be permissible to do. Hence, your 2 year old toddler can go the classes.

And Allah Knows best.

Mufti Waseem Khan.

13/05/15.